Past Seasons

1946 – 1947

Whose Pigeon by Bridget Boland 

Scenario by L du Garde Peach 

Machines and Men by A.E. Coppard 

Jonah III by James Bridie 


1947 – 1948

Playboy of the Western World by J M Synge 

A Phoenix Too Frequent by Christopher Fry 

Passion, Poison and Petrefaction by George Bernard Shaw 

The Applecart by George Bernard Shaw 


1948 – 1949

Winterset by Maxwell Anderson 

We Got Rhythm by Nora Ratcliffe 

The Linden Tree by J B Priestley

Idiot’s Delight by Robert Sherwood

Even a Wise Man Stumbles by Alexander Ostrovsky 


1949 – 1950

The Hopeful Travellers by Obey & Marteens 

Gog and MacGog by James Bridie


1950 – 1951

You Can’t Take It With You by Kaufman & Hart 

Our Town by Thornton Wilder 

John Gabriel Borkman by Henrik Ibsen 

An Inspector Calls by J B Priestley 


1951 – 1952

Sheppey by William Somerset Maugham 

A Phoenix Too Frequent by Christopher Fry

Major Barbara by George Bernard Shaw

Joan the Maid by Hermon Ould 

An Italian Straw Hat by Eugene Labiche

The Happy Journey by Thornton Wilder

The Bluebird by Maeterlinck


1952 – 1953

The Wild Duck by Henrik Ibsen 

The Twelve Pound Look by J M Barrie 

Summer Day’s Dream by J B Priestley

Mount at Eight Revue

Miss Julie by August Strindberg

Good Woman of Setzuan by Bertolt Brecht


1953 – 1954

Turcaret by Alain Lesage 

Thieves’ Carnival by Jean Anouilh

The Silver Curlew by Herbert Farjeon

The Plough and the Stars by Sean O’Casey

Heartbreak House by George Bernard Shaw


1954 – 1955

A Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni

Remount at Eight by Revue

Macbeth by William Shakespeare

Family Portrait by Coffee & Cowan 

Escapade by Roger Macdougall


1955 – 1956

Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov 

A Penny For a Song by John Whiting

The Madwoman of Chaillott by Jean Giraudoux 

In Good King Charles’ Golden Days by George Bernard Shaw

The Castiglioni Brothers by Alberto Colantuoni


1956 – 1957

Smugglers Bay by William Baines

The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder

M Perrichon Goes Abroad by Eugene Labiche 

King Lear by William Shakespeare

Dona Rosita by Federico García Lorca

The Crucible by Arthur Miller 


1957 – 1958

Tiger At the Gates by Jean Giraudoux

Surmount at Eight Revue

Solomon’s Folly by Sydney Box 

Shadow of a Gunman by Sean O’Casey

The Gentle People by Irwin Shaw 

Dragon’s Mouth by J B Priestley and Jacquetta Hawkes

The Discovery of the New World by Morvan Lebesque


1958 – 1959

Tartuffe by Moliere 

Right You Are If You Think So by Luigi Pirandello

Martine by Jean-Jacques Bernard

Man and Superman by George Bernard Shaw 

The Indifferent Shepherd by Peter Ustinov


1959 – 1960

Summer and Smoke by Tennessee Wiliams

Present Laughter by Noel Coward

Nicolo and Nicolette by Alan Cullen 

Montserrat by Emmanuel Robles 

The Chalk Garden by Enid Bagnold


1960 – 1961

The Woodcarver by Morris Brown

South by Julian Green 

Roots by Arnold Wesker 

The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare 

The Gladiator Millions by Eugene Labiche 


1961 – 1962

A Taste of Honey by Shelagh Delaney

The Rivals by Richard Sheridan

Five Finger Exercise by Peter Shaffer 

The Dark Is Light Enough by Christopher Fry 


1962 – 1963

You Never Can Tell by George Bernard Shaw 

The Tiger and the Horse by Robert Bolt 

Point of Departure by Jean Anouilh 

Lysistrata by Aristophanes


1963 – 1964

The Winter’s Tale by William Shakespeare

The Silver Tassie by Sean O’Casey

The Seagull by Anton Chekhov 

Hans, the Witch and the Gobbin by Alan Cullen


1964 – 1965

Next Time I’ll Sing To You by James Saunders

Love For Love by William Congreve 

King Patch by Alan Cullen 

Galileo by Bertolt Brecht

Billy Liar by Willis Hall


1965 – 1966

Time Remembered by Jean Anouilh

Spring and Port Wine by Bill Naughton 

A Man For All Seasons by Robert Bolt

Dark of the Moon by Richardson & Berney

The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter 


1966 – 1967

The Tinder Box by N Stuart Gray

She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith 

Sergeant Musgrave’s Dance by John Arden

The Queen and the Rebels by Ugo Betti

The Hollow Crown by John Barton

Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller 


1967 – 1968

Trudi and the Minstrel by Alan Cullen

The Tempest by William Shakespeare 

Long Day’s Journey Into Night by Eugene O’Neill

The Complaisant Lover by Graham Greene 

The Art of Seduction by John Barton

After The Rain by John Bowen


1968 – 1969

Trelawney of the Wells by Arthur Pinero

The Rebel by Patrick Garland

New Lamps For Old by N Stuart Gray 

Little Malcolm and His Struggle Against the Eunuchs by David Halliwell 

The Killing of Sister George by Frank Marcus 

Hamp by John Wilson 


1969 – 1970

A Resounding Tinkle by N F Simpson 

Othello by William Shakespeare

Loot by Joe Orton 

The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde 

Ghosts by Henrik Ibsen

The Caretaker by Harold Pinter

An American Dream by Edward Albee 


1970 - 1971

The Promise by Alexei Arbuzov

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spark

Philadelphia Here I Come by Brian Friel

I’m Talking About Jerusalem by Arnold Wesker

A Delicate Balance by Edward Albee 

Aladin Pantomime


1971 – 1972

The Trojan Women by Euripides

A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams 

The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard

Nicolo and Nicolette by Alan Cullen 

Lovers by Brian Friel 

The Father by August Strindberg


1972 – 1973

A Song at Twilight by Noel Coward 

Silence by Harold Pinter 

Lock Up Your Daughters by Bernard Miles

Landscape by Harold Pinter

Beauty and the Beast by N Stuart Gray

The Anniversary by Bill Mcilwraith 


1973 – 1974

Rookery Nook by Ben Travers 

Private Lives by Noel Coward

Play by Samuel Beckett

The Master Builder by Henrik Ibsen 

How We Held the Square by David Cregan 

Endgame by Samuel Beckett

Effect of Gamma Rays on Man in the Moon Marigolds by Paul Zindel

Come and Go by Samuel Beckett 


1974 – 1975

The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams

Getting On by Alan Bennett 

The Country Wife by William Wycherley

The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov 

As You Like It by William Shakespeare 


1975 – 1976

Tis Pity She’s a Whore by John Ford 

Ring Round the Moon by Jean Anouilh

Playboy of the Western World by J M Synge

Old Times by Harold Pinter 

Old King Cole by Ken Campbell

After Haggerty by David Mercer


1976 – 1977

The Sea by Edward Bond 

Relatively Speaking by Alan Ayckbourn

Look Back in Anger by John Osborne

Little Brother, Little Sister by David Campton

Kidnapped at Christmas by Willis Hall 

The Family Reunion by Thomas Stearns Eliot

After Magritte by Tom Stoppard 


1977 – 1978 

What The Butler Saw by Joe Orton 

Miss Julie by August Strindberg

The House of Bernardo Alba by Federico Garcia Lorca 

The End of the Picnic by David Campton 

The Drunkard by Brian Burton

Bingo by Edward Bond

The Bear by Anton Chekhov 


1978 – 1979

The Chairs by Eugene Ionesco 

Habeus Corpus by Alan Bennett 

The Philanthropist by Christopher Hampton

The Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov

Treasure Island by Pantomime

The Way of the World by William Congrev 

Woyzeck by Georg Buchner 


1979 – 1980

Charley's Aunt by Brandon Thomas 

A Cuckoo in the Nest by Ben Travers 

The Homecoming by Harold Pinter 

Krapp's Last Tape by Samuel Beckett 

Mecca by Ted Whitehead

Night School by Harold Pinter 

Oh, What a Lovely War by Joan Littlewood 


1980 – 1981

Destiny by David Edgar

Lost Worlds by Wilson John Haire

The Old Country by Alan Bennett 

The Rainmaker by N Richard Nash 

You Call This Progress? by Revue 


1981 – 1982

Cabaret by Joe Masterhoff

The Gingerbread Man by David Wood 

Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen

Hot L Baltimore by Lanford Wilson 

Outside Edge by Richard Harris

School for Scandal by Richard Sheridan 


1982 – 1983

And A Nightingale Sang by Cecil Philip Taylor

Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi by Pam Gems 

Entertaining Mr Sloane by Joe Orton

Misalliance by George Bernard Shaw

Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare

Progress Revue by Revue

A View From The Bridge by Arthur Miller 


1983 – 1984

Accidental Death of an Anarchist by Dario Fo

The Beaux  Strategem by George Farquhar

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

The Crucible by Arthur Miller

The Hostage by Brendan Behan 

Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett 


1984 – 1985

Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward

The Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen

Groping For Words by Sue Townsend

Marriage by Nikolai Gogol

Not Quite Jerusalem by Paul Kember

The Soldier's Tale by C F Ramuz

Venus Observed by Christopher Fry 


1985 – 1986

Accrington Pals by Peter Whelan

Cinderella by Pantomime

Hay Fever by Noel Coward

Knuckle by David Hare

One For The Road by Willy Russell

The Provok'd Wife by John Vanbrugh


1986 – 1987

Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw

Fuente Ovejuna by Lope de Vega Carpio

The Gin Game by D L Coburn

The Linden Treeby J B Priestley

Mixed Doubles

Top Girls by Caryl Churchill 


1987 – 1988

A Chat with Mrs Chicky by Evelyn Glover

The Fascinating Foundling by George Bernard Shaw

How The Vote Was Won by Hamilton & St John

Lent by Michael Wilcox

Macbeth by William Shakespeare

Old Tyme Music Hall by Revue

Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemore

Phaedra by Jean Racine 


1988 – 1989

Between Mouthfuls by Alan Ayckbourn

The Cherry Orchard  by Anton Chekhov

Mother Courage by Bertolt Brecht

La Musica by Marguerite Duras

Playing With Fire by August Strindberg

Princess Ivona by Witold Gombrowicz

The Real Thing by Tom Stoppard

Tonight at 8.30 by Noel Coward 


1989 – 1990

The Birds Stopped Singing by Lawrence Barker

La Dame Aux Camelias by Alexandre Dumas 1

Exception to the Rule by Bertolt Brecht

Funeral Games by Joe Orton

Gamma Gurton's Needle by Anon

Kafka's Dick by Alan Bennett

Passion, Poison and Petrefaction by George Bernard Shaw

Saved by Edward Bond

Treason's Peace by Brian Woolland 


1990 – 1991

Catastrophe by Samuel Beckett

Come and Go  by Samuel Beckett

A  Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen

Footfalls by Samuel Beckett

The Hang of the Gaol by Howard Barker

Human Wishes by Samuel Beckett

Lysistrata by Aristophanes

Rockaby by Samuel Beckett

A Small Family Business by Alan Ayckbourn

The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare

What Where by Samuel Beckett


1991 – 1992

Amadeus by Peter Shaffer

Antony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare

British Bulldog by Peter Stallwood

Gods or Vermin by Mark Robson

Happy Families by John Godber

Henceforward by Alan Ayckbourn

Rocket to the Moon by Clifford Odets 

She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith


1992 – 1993

Betrayal by Harold Pinter

Box by Len Collin

Daisy Pulls It Off  by Denise Deegan

Huis Clos by Jean-Paul Sartre

My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley

Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker

Richard III by William Shakespeare

The Thwarting of Baron Bolligrew by Robert Bolt

What The Butler Saw  by Joe Orton


1993 – 1994

Hamlet by William Shakespeare

Once A Catholic by Mary O'Malley

Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw

Savage/Love by Sam Shepard

Shakespeare Country by Peter Whelan

Something Unspoken by Tennessee Williams

Suddenly Last Summer by Tennessee Williams

Sweet Thing by Molly Bertrand 

Toad of Toad Hall by A A Mline

True West by Sam Shepard 


1994 – 1995

The Bear by Anton Chekhov

Can't Pay, Won't Pay by Dario Fo

Don Perlimplin by Federico Garcia Lorca

The Fire Raisers by Max Frisch

From Here To Absurdity by Rob Allen

Greek by Stephen Berkoff 

Henry V by William Shakespeare in Reading Abbey Ruins

Hunger and Thirst by Eugene Ionesco

The Importance of Being Earnest  by Oscar Wilde

Legacy by Val Patchett

Light Shining In Buckinghamshire by Caryl Churchill

Measure For Measure by William Shakespeare

Mother's Day by Nevgeny Yavin

Moving On by Christine Lang

Oedipus by Sophocles

The Proposal by Anton Chekhov

The Snow Queen by Magito and Weil

Tartuffe by Moliere

Transylvanians by Jules Horne

The Viaduct by Marguerite Duras


1995 – 1996

Amelia and the Man by Christine Lang

Bouncers by John Godber

The Brides by Harry Kondoleon

The Changeling by Thomas Middleton

Educating Rita by Willy Russell

The Gate  by Jules Horne

Jeffrey Bernard Is Unwell by Keith Waterhouse

Murder in the Cathedral by Thomas Stearns Eliot

Nasty Neighbours by Debbie Isitt

Rats and Rotters by Jules Horne

A Taste of Honey by Shelagh Delaney


1996 – 1997

Macbeth by William Shakespeare in Reading Abbey Ruins

Death of a Salesman  by Arthur Miller

How The Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourn

Lake Placid Blue, Metallic by Mic Dover

The Marat-Sade by Peter Weiss

Present Laughter by Noel Coward

Singled Out by William Campbell

Steaming by Nell Dunn

Talking Heads by Alan Bennett

Vinegar Tom by Caryl Churchill 


1997 – 1998

King Lear by William Shakespeare in Reading Abbey Ruins

A Busy Man by Mic Dover

Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel

Death and the Maiden by Ariel Dorfman

Guernica, Goodbye by William Campbell

Julius Cæsar by William Shakespeare

Mort by Terry Pratchett  (adapted by Stephen Briggs)

Mrs Warren's Profession by George Bernard Shaw

Placenta Forward by Mic Dover 

Travesties by Tom Stoppard 


1998 – 1999

Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare in Reading Abbey Ruins

The Bacchae by Euripides

Heart and Soul by Mic Dover

The Last Yankee by Arthur Miller

The Lion, Witch, and Wardrobe by C S Lewis

The Pope and the Witch by Dario Fo

The Relapse by Sir John Vanbrugh

Shakers - Restirred by John Godber 


1999 – 2000

Richard III by William Shakespeare in  Reading Abbey Ruins

Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll  (adapted Val Patchett)

Antigone by Jean Anouilh

Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring

The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht

A Day in the Death of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols

Lettice and Lovage by Peter Schaffer

The Very Image by Adrian Czajkowski

Way Out by Val Patchett 


2000 – 2001

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare  in Reading Abbey Ruins

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl (adapted)

Do We Ever See Grace? by Noël Greig

Dr Faustus by Christopher Marlowe

The Greatest Story Never Told by A Czajkowski & A Gauntlett

In the Final Analysis by Adrian Czajkowski

Party Spirit by Helen Wright

Silly Cow by Ben Elton

Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling

The Tin Hat by Sarah O'Donnell

Women in Power by Aristophanes 


2001 – 2002

As You Like It by William Shakespeare  in Reading Abbey Ruins

An Experiment with an Air Pump by Shelagh Stephenson

For the Love of Tiffany by Adam Gauntlett

The Prune by Jeremy Rowe

Faces by Alison Carroll

Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh

My Sister In This House by Wendy Kesselman

Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie

School for Scandal by Richard Sheridan

The Arabian Nights by G Oram & A Czajkowski & A Gauntlett & H Wright


2002 – 2003

Julius Cæsar by William Shakespeare  in Reading Abbey Ruins

Come To by Glynn Oram

Flowers For Mother by Adrian Czajkowski

My Very Own Story by Alan Ayckbourn

Peer Gynt by Henrik Isben

The Art of Success by Nick Dear

Goodnight Children Everywhere by Richard Nelson

The Water Engine by David Mamet


2003 – 2004

The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare in Reading Abbey Ruins

Copenhagen by Michael Frayn

Generation Games by Kerry Murdock

How To Become Famous by Arthur Burke

Rama and Sita by J Rowe & A Carroll

Too Clever By Half by Alexander Ostrovsky

Stepping Out by Richard Harris

Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare


2004 – 2005

The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare (at South Hill Park)

Happy Days by Samuel Beckett

The Crucible  by Arthur Miller

The Demon Headmaster by Gillian Cross

The Caucasian Chalk Circle  by Bertolt Brecht

Some Scruples by Pauline Bird

50% by Mary Took

Charley's Aunt  by Brandon Thomas

The Government Inspector  by Nikolai Gogol (PYT)


2005 – 2006

Dracula by Bram Stoker (PYT)

Romeo and Juliet  by William Shakespeare in Reading Abbey Ruins

The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband by Debbie Isitt

Godspell by John-Michael Tebelak & Stephen Schwartz

James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl

Breaking The Code by Hugh Whitemore

Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare (PYT)

Blasted by Sarah Kane

In The Village They Are Saying by Mary Took

Hot Chit Chat .com by Arthur Burke

Skylight by David Hare


2006 – 2007

The First WriteFest  - 22-25 January 2007

Alice in Storyland by Ali Carroll - 28 December 2006 –  6 January 2007

The Good Woman of Setzuan by Bertolt Brecht - 16 –  25 November 2006

The Winter's Tale by William Shakespeare  in Reading Abbey Ruins

Entertaining Mr Sloane by Joe Orton

Hannah and Hanna by John Retallack

Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott

The Insect Play by The Brothers Capek (PYT)

Decadence by Stephen Berkoff

People in Cages by David Henry Wilson

The Husband Defeated by Jean-Baptiste Moliere

Shut Up! by Andrew Payne

Just by Ali Smith 


2007 – 2008

Last Resort by Chris Owen - 26 June – 28 June 2008 (PYT)

Women of Lockerbie by Deborah Brevoort - 19 May –  24th May 2008 

Four Nights in Knaresborough by Paul Webb - 10 April –  19 April 2008

After Juliet by Sharman Macdonald - PYT -  10 March – 15 March 2008

A Midsummer Night's Dream  by William Shakespeare in Reading Abbey Ruins

Woman in Mind by Alan Ayckbourn

The Veil by Kerry Murdock

Blue/Orange by Joe Penhall

The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling (adapted by Stuart Paterson) 

2nd Annual Write Fest:

  • Second Thoughts  by Geoff Dallimore
  • Baby Talk  by Arthur Burke
  • Fling Story  by Tom Jensen
  • That Day by Laura Blumenthal
  • The C Word by Rebecca Smith
  • Just You and Me by Arthur Burke 
  • Loose Ends by Mathew Stevens 
  • The Old Way by x
  • Star Crossed Lovers by Richard Stanley

Return to the Forbidden Planet by Bob Carlton

PYT Week

  • Can You Hear the Music? by David Campton 
  • Rabbit  by David Foxton
  • Ernie's Incredible Illucinations  by Alan Ayckbourn
  • Rainbow's End by Noel Greig 
  • Last Resort by Chris Owen

A Right Mouthful by Liz Carroll 


2008 – 2009

The 3rd Annual WriteFest - 29– 31 January 2009

I, Bertolt Brecht by Bertolt Brecht

Five Children and It! by E Nesbit - adapted by Ali Carroll 29 December 2008 – 10 January 2009

The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare in Reading Abbey Ruins

Honour by Joanna Murray-Smith

Kindertransport by Diane Samuels

The Tamer Tamed by John Fletcher

Macbeth by William Shakespeare (PYT)

Entrapment by Nicola Abraham

Popcorn by Ben Elton

The Dianalogues by Laurel Haines 8- June 2009

PYT:

  • Stone Soup   by Paul Thain
  • Singing Door  by Doris Lessing
  • Mugged by Andrew Payne
  • Feather Boy by Nicky Singer et al
  • Little Sweet Thing by Ron Williams 

2009 – 2010

Intimate Exchanges by Alan Ayckbourn 14–24 April 2010

Progress Youth Theatre:

  • Travesties by Tom Stoppard Tuesday 23–27 March 2010 
  • The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde - 22–27 March 2010

A Couple of Poor, English-speaking Poles by Dorota Maslowska, translated by Benjamin Paloff - 1–6 March 2010

The 4h Annual WriteFest - 5-7 November 2009 

Closer by Patrick Marber 5-10 October 2009

Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare  3-12 December 2009

Don Juan Comes Back from the War by Odon von Horvath (PYT)

Going Postal by Terry Pratchett, adapted by Stephen Briggs 28 Jan -9 Feb 2010

The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh 20-29 May 2010

Is This It? (Devised) by Parcans (PYT)

Beary Tales and Bored Office Drones (Devised) by Strobes (PYT)

Death and The Maiden by Ariel Dorfman


    2010 – 2011

    Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas - 5–9 July 2011 (PYT)

    Enjoy by Alan Bennett - 6–11 June 2011

    All My Sons by Arthur Miller - 5–14 May 2011 

    Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck 10–19 February 2011

    The Ash Girl by Timberlake Wertenbaker - 10–16 January 2011 

    Ajax by Sophocles -  25 November –  6 December 2010 

    The 5th Annual WriteFest - 4–6 November 2010

    Breathing Corpses by Laura Wade

    Metamorphosis by F Kafka (Adapted by S. Berkoff)

    Teechers by John Godber

    Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons 


      2011 – 2012

      The Tempest by William Shakespeare at Caversham Court Gardens -  July 2011

      Proof by David Auburn - 12–17th September 2011

      Blackbird by David Harrower - 17–22 October 2011

      The 39 Steps by Patrick Barlow - 17–26 November 2011

      6th Annual Writefest - 8–10 December 2011

      Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman - 19–28 January 2012

      Art by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton - 20–25 February 2012

      Lord of the Flies by William Golding - PYT - 19–24 March 2012

      Gaggle of Saints, by Neil LaBute and Handbagged, by Moira Buffini - 10–14 April 2012

      Mindgame by Anthony Horowitz - 10–19 May 2012

      Mine by Polly Teale - 11–16 June 2012

      What's Wrong With Angry?  by Patrick Wilde - PYT - 2–7 July 2012

      Henry IV Part One by William Shakespeare at Caversham Court Gardens - 12– 21 July 2012


        2012 – 2013

        Calendar Girls by Tim Firth - 13–22 September 2012

        Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard - 15–20 October 2012

        The 7th WriteFest  - 14–17 November 2012

        The Love Of The Nightingale by Timberlake Wertenbaker - 10–15 December 2012

        The Fifth Elephant by Stephen Briggs, based on the book by Terry Pratchett - 17–26 January 2013

        Rumours by Neil Simon - 18–23 February 2013

        Double Bill: - 18–23 March 2013
        The Long Road by Shelagh Stephenson and
        WASP by Steve Martin 

        Little Shop of Horrors Book & Lyrics by Howard Ashman, Music by Alan Menken - 18–27 April 2013 

        Colder Than Here by Laura Wade Monday 20–25 May 2013

        Blithe Spirit by Noël Coward - 17–22 June 2013

        Love's Labour's Lost and Romeo & Juliet by William Shakespeare - PYT - 8–13 July 2013

        Macbeth by William Shakespeare at Caversham Court Gardens 18–27 July 2013


          2013 – 2014

          The 8th Annual WriteFest - 17–19 October 2013

          Moonlight and Magnolias by Ron Hutchinson - 11–16 November 2013

          An Absurdist Double Bill - PYT - 9–14 December 2013

          The Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken, adapted by Russ Tunney - 16–25 January 2014

          Bold Girls by Rona Munro Monday 17–22 February 2014

          Trainspotting by Irvine Welsh, adapted by Harry Gibson - 17–22 March 2014

          Murmuring Judges by David Hare - PYT 1–2 April 2014 at Bulmershe Hall

          Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde - 24 April–3 May 2014

          Not About Heroes by Stephen MacDonald Monday 26th May – Saturday 31st May 2014

          God of Carnage by Yazmina Reza, adapted by Christoper Hampton - 23–28 June 2014

          The Roses of Eyam by Don Taylor - PYT - 14–19 July 2014

          Love's Labour's Lost... And Won by William Shakespeare at Caversham Court Gardens 16–26 July 2014


            2014 – 2015

            Darwin & FitzRoy by Juliet Aykroyd - 8–13 September 2014

            The 9th Annual WriteFest - 15–18 October 2014 

            Noises Off by Michael Frayn - 20–29 November 2014

            Mojo by Jez Butterworth - PYT - 8–13 December 2014

            The Three Musketeers by Ken Ludwig from the novel by Alexandre Dumas - 15–24 January 2015 

            Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton - 23–28 February 2015

            Animal Farm by Peter Hall, adapted from the novel by George Orwell - 23–28 March 2015

            Talking Heads by Alan Bennett - 20–25 April 2015

            Killer Joe by Tracy Letts Monday 18–3 May 2015

            The Weir by Conor McPherson - 15–20 June 2015

            Gormenghast by John Constable, adapted from the novels by Mervyn Peake - 7–11 July 2015

            The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare - 15–25 July 2015 at Caversham Court Gardens


              2015 – 2016

              Two-Way Mirror: a double bill by Arthur Miller - 21–26 September 2015

              The 10th Annual WriteFest - Wednesday 14–17 October 2015

              Brontë by Polly Teale - 9–14 November 2015

              The Hidden Truth A Devised Play by Progess Youth Theatre - 8–12 December 2015

              The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Noah Smith - 14–23 January 2016

              Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling - 15–20 February 2016

              Marat/Sade by Peter Weiss Monday 14–19 March 2016

              Stones in his Pockets by Marie Jones Monday 11– 16 April 2016

              Suddenly Last Summer by Tennessee Williams - 16–21 May 2016

              Humble Boy by Charlotte Jones - 13–18 June 2016

              Daisy Pulls It Off by Denise Deegan - PYT - 5–9 July 2016

              A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare - 13– 23 July 2016 at Caversham Court Gardens